Magnesium carbonate can be used as adsorbent and aromatic retention agent

Foreign cosmetic manufacturers have been using lightweight DYPINGITE for more than 60 years. The product has a very fine crystalline structure and high oil absorption — its oil absorption capacity is equal to three times that of calcium carbonate, the ultrafine particle size of light basic magnesium carbonate is between 2-7 microns, and its large surface area makes it an ideal carrier and flavor retention agent for other powders, in particular, talc is a mobile agent, and its non-toxic, amorphous, lightweight nature makes it a basic additive to loose powders, and helps prevent“Pilling.”. Its chemical properties and modifier properties mean that it is always compatible with talc.

Magnesium carbonate is a white monoclinic crystalline or amorphous powder. Non-toxic, odorless, stable in the air. Relative density 2.16. Slightly soluble in water, the aqueous solution is weakly alkaline, the solubility in water is 0.02% (15 ° C) . Soluble in acid and ammonium salts. When calcined, it is easy to decompose into magnesium oxide and carbon dioxide. In the presence of dilute acid, carbon dioxide is released. Generally slightly soluble in water.

It is used as medicine intermediate, acid-dissolving agent, desiccant, color-protecting agent, carrier, anti-caking agent, food additive, magnesium element compensator, and chemical reagent in fine chemical industry It can be used as reinforcing agent and filling agent in rubber, fire-proof and heat-insulating material for insulation and high-temperature resistance, high-grade glass products, enamel ceramics for surface brightening Production of magnesium salt, pigments, paint, daily cosmetics, shipbuilding, boiler manufacturing. And athletes to wipe their hands.

magnesium-oxide-for-skin-care-products-150x150
Skin-Care Application

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.